General Program

NOTE: This is a preliminary program and is subject to change

 

Sunday, July 21, 2019 – Workshops (click  here for details)

9:00 AM – 12:00 PM Location: Conference Center
Parallel Workshops
Workshop 1a

Virtual environments to evaluate and treat cognitive deficits in everyday function

Evelyne Klinger and Naomi Josman

Workshop 1b

The Role of Mental Imagery in Virtual Rehabilitation

Eric Franklin and Amit Abraham

2:00 PM – 5:00 PM Location: Sheba Medical Center
Workshop 2

Use of virtual reality technologies in basic & clinical science research

Meir Plotnik, Glen Doniger, et al.

 

Monday, July 22, 2019

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM Registration
9:00 AM – 9:30 AM Opening Remarks (General hosts)
9:30 AM – 10:30AM Keynote 1 (Vincent Heyword)
10:30 AM – 11:00 AM Break
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM Session on Gaming – Stroke
12:00 PM – 1:15 PM Lunch (ISVR Annual General Meeting)
1:15 PM – 2:30 PM Session on Balance and gait in virtual rehab
2:30 PM – 4:00 PM Coffee & dessert

Poster Session 1 – Balance, gait, gaming, low-cost systems, BCI

4:00 PM – 5:30PM Demos (Separate building)
5:30 PM Reception

 

Tuesday, July 23, 2019

  Mentoring Breakfast (location TBA)
10:00 AM – 11:00 AM Keynote 2
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM Session on Cognitive and Psychological Considerations in Virtual Rehab
12: 00 PM – 1:00 PM Lunch
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM Session on Investigations preceding advanced technology adoption
2:15 PM – 4:00 PM Coffee & dessert

Poster Session 2 – Cognitive issues, Psychological issue and Pediatrics

4:00 PM – 5:15PM Application of VR and advanced technology in pediatric populations

Early Career Award Presentation and Talk (15 mins)

5:15 PM – 7:30 PM Rest and prepare for Gala event
7:30 PM Gala Event

 

Wednesday, July 24, 2019

9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Keynote 3
10:00 AM – 11:00 AM Session on Virtual Rehab of the Upper Extremity
11:00 AM – 11:30 AM Coffee Break
11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Yes/No debate
12:30 PM – 1:30 PM Lunch
1:15 PM – 1:45 PM Industry Session (Further details TBA)
1:45 PM – 2:45 PM Session on Virtual Rehab of Upper Extremity (Part 2)
2:15 PM – 4:00 PM Coffee & dessert

Poster Session 3 – Motor Rehabilitation

4:15 PM – 4:30 PM Awards Ceremony and Closing Remarks